Thriving Together

Request A Call

Thriving Together

Customer Support Options

Hello there! It seems like you need some assistance. No worries – we’ve got you covered!

Check out these amazing customer support option. 😉 Pick the one that tickles your fancy, and we’ll be on our way to helping you out in no time!

Edit Content

Thriving Together

Schedule a Product Demo

Let’s begin below.

Edit Content
Edit Content

Thriving Together

Send Us A Note

Hey there! We are totally excited to get a message from you! Don’t be shy, drop us a line below and let’s start a conversation! Can’t wait to hear what you have to say!
Send Us A Note

    Personal Information


    Edit Content

    Thriving Together

    Product Support

    To obtain product support please click on the link below.  This will bring you to WorkforceWellbeing.com.  Please login and select the chat icon at the bottom right of your screen to let us know the type of support you are in need of.

    Edit Content

    Thriving Together

    Give Us a Call

    “Hey there! We’re dying to hear from you! Please give us a ring on our support line.  Let’s make some magic!

    FAST FACTS

    Iota's Impact By The Numbers

    Here’s what being a customer-focused company has allowed us to accomplish.

    0 yrs

    +

    Years Approving Wellbeing
    0

    +

    Learning Units Delivered
    0 %

    +

    Satisfaction Level
    Request a Call

    Thriving Together

    Customer Support Options

    Hello there! It seems like you need some assistance. No worries – we’ve got you covered!

    Check out these amazing customer support option. 😉 Pick the one that tickles your fancy, and we’ll be on our way to helping you out in no time!

    Edit Content

    Thriving Together

    Schedule a Product Demo

    Let’s begin below.

    Edit Content
    Edit Content

    Thriving Together

    Send Us A Note

    Hey there! We are totally excited to get a message from you! Don’t be shy, drop us a line below and let’s start a conversation! Can’t wait to hear what you have to say!
    Send Us A Note

      Personal Information


      Edit Content

      Thriving Together

      Product Support

      To obtain product support please click on the link below.  This will bring you to WorkforceWellbeing.com.  Please login and select the chat icon at the bottom right of your screen to let us know the type of support you are in need of.

      Edit Content

      Thriving Together

      Give Us a Call

      “Hey there! We’re dying to hear from you! Please give us a ring on our support line.  Let’s make some magic!

      FAST FACTS

      Iota's Impact By The Numbers

      Here’s what being a customer-focused company has allowed us to accomplish.

      0 yrs

      +

      Years Approving Wellbeing
      0

      +

      Learning Units Delivered
      0 %

      +

      Satisfaction Level
      Privacy Statement

      You deserve transparency into our data use

      Iota Global Privacy Statement

      Last Updated: January 24, 2024

      Edit Content

      Iota responsibly leverages technology to promote wellbeing throughout the United States. We believe that everyone has a right to privacy. As a wellness and technology company, we’re providing this Global Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain how we, Iota, lc ( “Iota,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), collect, use, share, or otherwise process information that we collect through our services. These services include, as applicable, our websites, platforms, mobile applications, social media pages, marketing activities, and other activities described in this Privacy Statement, or when other businesses provide us your personal information (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Statement is global, meaning it applies to all Iota services. We may provide additional or supplemental privacy statements for certain products or services.

      This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices when we process:

      1. Personal information for the purposes of providing the benefits of our websites and the Iota platform, which includes all of Iota’s services, sites, coaching, experiences, and software, including through our mobile applications and desktop applications (the “Iota Platform”); and

      2. Personal information as necessary to manage, run, improve, and develop our business and personalize your experience while interacting with the Iota Platform. Depending on your settings, this may include recommending certain products from Iota or third-party companies who integrate with our Iota Platform (“Platform Partner”) based on your interests.

      Iota determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement, and therefore acts as a ‘data controller’ (or equivalent/similar terms under applicable data privacy laws) of such information. We may share your personal information within Iota and with Platform Partners and conduct processing activities as controllers or joint controllers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

      In certain circumstances, there may be more than one data controller processing your personal information. For example, your employer or a partner may also act as a data controller. In these situations, we act as an independent data controller over our processing activities. This means we determine how your personal information will be processed independently from the other data controllers. The other data controllers have their own obligations under applicable data privacy laws. Iota is not responsible for other data controllers’ processing activities, and you should contact them directly for questions about how they process your personal information and about how to exercise your privacy rights in relation to such processing.

      This Privacy Statement does not apply to certain processing activities where we are not the controller. For example, where Iota processes personal information as a processor or service provider on behalf of our customers and partners. When we act as a processor or service provider, the privacy statement of the customer who uses our Services applies, instead of this Privacy Statement, and our processing of such personal information is governed by our agreements with such customers and affiliates. If you have concerns about personal information that we process on behalf of a customer or partner or wish to exercise your privacy rights regarding such personal information, please contact the customer or partner directly.

      If you have any questions about how Iota processes your personal information, please see How to contact us below.

      Edit Content

      The Iota Platform and your personal information

      When we say “platform,” we mean that when you choose to share data with us or bring over information from third parties (like a bank or a credit bureau), Iota uses that data together, not just within the individual offering(s) you’re using. The personal information we use in this centralized way may relate to you as an end user of our Services or as a customer or vendor of an Iota customer whose personal information has been included in the Iota Platform.

      Organizational account information

      Some experiences and services within the Iota Platform allow you to interact with a organization (such as your employer). If you are granted access to an organization account, the owner of the organization or a designated administrator may control and administer details of your account, for example, by deciding your access rights; making decisions about your personal information; or requiring you to take certain actions (for example, complete an assessment). If the owner or designated administrator changes your access rights, then you may lose access to the information the organization controls.

      Your use of the Iota Platform as part of an organization account may be subject to the organization’s policies, which may differ from this Privacy Statement. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other organizations, and you should consider both the organization’s policies and whether you are comfortable giving the business access to your personal information before connecting to their services.

      Edit Content

      Information We Collect

      Information we receive from you

      The personal information that we receive about you depends on the context of your interactions with Iota, how you configure your account and the choices that you make, including your privacy settings. Personal information that we receive from you may also depend upon what services, functionalities, or experiences you use, your location and applicable law.

      This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices when we process:

      1. Creating an account. We collect information when you (or your organization) create an account, interact with the Iota Platform or activate a subscription. Personal information may include your name, address, phone number and email, country, profile photo, billing information (your payment information), usernames and credentials.

      2. When a business provides it. We collect information when a business you interact with provides us with information about you (for example, when you are a customer contact), including information such as your name, email address and telephone number.

      3. Identification information. We collect information to verify your identity, including your name, social security number, social insurance number, driver’s license numbers, government-issued identification details, for example to verify your identity in order to provide a credit report.

      4. Customer support, product research, training and feedback. We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number and any other personal information you choose to share when you reach out to us for support, give us feedback, participate in optional surveys, subscribe to marketing, attend our events, participate in product research or training or otherwise interact or communicate with us.

      5. Social and community content. We receive content you post on our social media pages and our community pages.

      6. Online behavioral data. We may automatically collect certain information about your use and interactions with our websites, customers’ websites or e-commerce stores, Platform, social media websites, and marketing campaigns that we or our customers organize, including device information (such as your IP address and unique device IDs), page view information and search results, links and if you are a customer contact, whether or not a campaign presented or sent to you using our offerings has been viewed, delivered, opened, clicked on, whether it has bounced or was treated as spam.

      7. Device information. We may collect information about your device such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log information, error messages, device type, and unique device identifiers. For example, we may collect IP addresses from you as part of our sign in and security features.

      8. Business and financial information. We may receive information about your business, your finances, expenses, invoices, financial statements, details of your financial transactions, payroll details, payment details, tax return details, details about your customers or vendors or employees, income and wage information, and/or investment information.

      9. Third-party service content. We receive information about you when you sign into a third-party service with your account or when you connect your account to a third-party service. For example, you may choose to connect your account with your bank accounts or social media platforms. To sync your financial account information, we must access your financial account information.

      10. Usage information. We may collect information about your usage of the Platform, such as the pages you viewed, the services and features you used or interacted with, your browser type and details about any links or communications with which you interacted.

      11. Location information. Certain features in the Iota Platform may collect your precise location information, device motion information, or both, if you grant permission to do so in your device settings. For example, if you use our time-tracking service.

      12. Expert advice. The Iota Platform provides many opportunities for you to connect with live experts, including, for example, financial coaches and health coaches. When you interact with these experts, we may receive information about the questions you ask, the details of your accounts and the guidance provided to you.

      13. Camera and contacts. Certain features may have access to your camera and contacts if you grant permission in your device settings.

      14. Information from cookies and other technologies. Iota and our service providers may use commonly used tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, local shared objects and similar technologies (collectively “cookies”) to collect information about you (“Cookie Information”) so we can provide the experiences you request, recognize your visit, track your interactions, and improve your and other customers’ experience. You have control over some of the information we collect from Cookies and how we use it. For full details on how we use cookies and similar technologies please see our Iota Cookies Policy.

      15. Information stored locally. Some of our web-enabled desktop services and offerings synchronize with the information on your computer. In doing so, we may collect information such as device information, product usage, and error reports. We may also store personal information locally on your device.
      Edit Content

      Information provided by others

      Information we receive from you

      Our Platform is designed to help you connect with other people and organizations. As a result of those connections, others may be able to input information about you, including business customers using the Iota Platform. For example, one of Iota’s customers may share information about you with us in order to use and benefit from the Iota Platform. You may also be able to input or process information about others, for example, if you are an account administrator of one of our products or use Iota to manage customer lists. If you input information about others into our platform, you must only do so if you have first provided sufficient notice and received the appropriate rights and permissions to do so, including having an appropriate legal basis for doing so, such as getting advanced written consent, if required by applicable law.

      We may also get information about you from others where permitted by applicable law. We protect and process information obtained from those parties as described in this Privacy Statement, consistent with any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the information. Our sources may vary over time and depend upon how you use the Iota Platform. For example, we receive information from:

      1. Your service providers. If you choose to sync a non-Iota account/service with your account, we will receive information from that account/service according to your settings with that account/service. For example, if you connect a point of sale application to your account, we may receive details of your business’s sales records.

      2. Supplemental information and identity verification providers. Service providers who help us verify your identity, the specifics of your business and/or supplement the information you have provided and ensure the accuracy of your information. For example, we use third-party service providers to validate your mailing address, phone number or provide additional details about your business. These providers may include, for example, your financial institution, telecommunications provider or email provider.

      3. Customer Support providers. Service providers who provide us with information about you or your interaction with the Iota Platform for troubleshooting purposes. For example, we may obtain support information or technical issues you have raised with these third parties.

      4. Credit bureaus and other third parties. Many of our features rely on information about you that we receive from third parties. For example, we may offer free credit reports and credit scores we request on your behalf from credit bureau partners, like TransUnion, Experian and Equifax. Our partners may also provide information such as employment or income data, vehicle or driver information, or information about special offers available based on your credit profile so that we can give you more personalized recommendations.

      5. Other users. As described above, we may get information about you from other users, such as your accountant, bookkeeper, tax preparer, your spouse, your head of household, your employer or other business customers using the Iota Platform (e.g. businesses from which you buy products or services, or with which you otherwise interact). We may also collect such information through features like member referral programs.

      6. Risk management, cybersecurity & anti-fraud providers. We may receive information from service providers who help us assess risks associated with our offerings, including to combat fraud, illegal activity and to help protect your personal information.

      7. Content providers. We may receive information from software providers that make user-generated content from their service available to others, such as local business reviews or public social media posts.

      8. Communication providers & social networks. We or our third party service providers may collect information from email providers, communication providers and social networks, including to monitor public discussion about our brands. Where we are legally required, we ask for your permission to collect this information.

      9. Joint offering partners. We may offer co-branded services or experiences or engage in joint-marketing activities with others, including through our conferences or live events.

      10. Publicly-available and third-party sources. We collect information from publicly available and other third-party sources, such as open government databases.

      11. Government agencies. We receive information from government agencies, including from various tax agencies.

      12. Required information. Some services and experiences in the Iota Platform require you to provide information for it to function. If you do not wish to provide the required information, you may not be able to use certain features.
      Edit Content

      How We Use Personal Information

      We collect and process personal information about you where:

      1. We have your consent to do so;

      2. We have a contract with you and it is necessary to process your personal information to perform our contract with you, including to provide you with the benefits of the Iota Platform and operate our business;

      3. The processing is in our legitimate business interests (in those jurisdictions where legitimate business interest is a legitimate basis for processing) such as operating our businesses, improving and developing the Iota Platform, communicating with you, marketing our offerings and services and personalizing your experience, and to detect illegal activities; or

      4. We need to comply with legal requirements, including applicable laws and regulations.

      Personal information is used for the following purposes including to:

      1. Provide you with the Iota Platform, create your account and manage our relationship with you.

      2. Improve and develop our products and services by analyzing how they are used and interacted with, as well as by assessing the use of and interactions with our Platform and certain content our customers send or display through the Platform, including by conducting data analytics to develop insights about you, your needs and preferences so we can make more informed predictions, recommendations and products for our customers.

      3. Run and manage our business, including resolving billing and financial disputes.

      4. Evaluate your eligibility for financial or other marketing offers, products and services.

      5. Provide features to you, such as your credit reports and scores.

      6. Connect you with experts and other users.

      7. Communicate with you, such as sending you electronic notifications concerning your financial privacy.

      8. Protect against misuse or abuse of our services and ensure compliance with our terms, including in relation to content our customers send or display through the Platform.

      9. Market our services, products and experiences, including to deliver rewards, gifts and promotional materials, product recommendations and other non-transactional communications via email, post, telephone, SMS or push notifications, in accordance with your marketing preferences.

      10. Personalize your experience and tailor recommendations, advertising and offers presented to you, including through the development of insights about you and your needs based on your interactions with the products, services and offerings of our platform.

      11. Combine and anonymize information about your interactions with Iota to create aggregate, anonymized statistics for use in research and for marketing, promoting, improving and developing our platform.

      12. Provide you with support and resolve disputes.

      13. Conduct research, including by partnering with academic institutions

      14. Comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

      15. Authenticate your identity.

      16. Manage event registrations and attendance, including sending related communications to you.

      17. Register visitors to our offices for security reasons and manage non-disclosure agreements that visitors may be required to sign.

      18. Protect the rights, property, safety or security of the Iota Platform, our customers, employees or others and prevent fraudulent or illegal activity.

      19. Exercise our rights in the course of judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.

      20. Enforce, remedy or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements.

      21. Process your information for other purposes that are compatible with the disclosed purposes if and where this is permitted by applicable law.

      Automated Processing
      To provide you with valuable personalized advice, recommendations, and experiences, we may process your personal information using automated and manual (human) methods. Our automated methods include artificial intelligence (AI) and a range of technologies that help our services learn and reason to improve our ability to personalize and enhance your experience in the Iota Platform.

      Edit Content

      How We Share Your Information

      We may share your information in the following circumstances:

      With your consent. In accordance with our Data Stewardship Principles, except for as outlined below, we only share your information with third parties when you have directed us to do so.

      When you connect with an Iota Platform partner. You may be provided with offers, products, and services from Platform Partners. If you choose to interact with a Platform Partner, apply for their services or offerings or otherwise link or sync your account to a Platform Partner’s product or service, you consent and direct Iota to share your information, including personal information, to the Platform Partner providing the service or offering. For example, when we send your personal information to partners in order to generate offers for you to review, when we send your application information directly to our partners, or when we send you to the partner’s site for you to provide the information directly to them.

      In some cases, if you click through to go to a Platform Partner’s site, you will automatically be sending your personal information to that Platform Partner. When this happens, you will still have to submit your application on the Platform Partner’s site. Remember that any information you provide to a Platform Partner, whether through us or on your own, will be subject to their privacy practices and terms and conditions.

      For certain product features. We may use third party API services for certain product features. If you choose to use those features, you acknowledge and agree that you are also bound by the third party’s privacy policy. 

      When you connect to your social media account. Some of our features enable you to connect to a social media account or share information on social media platforms, like Facebook and Twitter. Any information you choose to share on social media may potentially be visible to a global audience and will be subject to the social media provider’s privacy policies (not this Privacy Statement). You should take care only to share information on social media that you are comfortable sharing.

      For research. With appropriate controls, we may share information with third-parties, such as academic institutions, government and non-profit organizations, for research purposes or to publish academic or policy-related materials. We only share information in a way that would not allow any individual to be identified.

      For joint features, sales, promotions and events. We may share your information with third-parties companies who are jointly providing features, sales initiatives, promotions or events with us.

      When you publicly post the information. We may provide opportunities for you to publicly post reviews, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, which may include personal information, such as your name or user name. Anything you share in a public forum is public, and you should think carefully before you decide to share.

      With service providers or agents. We share personal information with our service providers or agents who provide services on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. Service providers or agents are required to implement reasonable privacy and information protection controls to maintain the privacy and security of information provided to them consistent with the privacy practices outlined in this Statement. Service providers or agents may include companies that assist us with our advertising, marketing and sales efforts, help us with our technology offerings (such as a hosting, security or anti-fraud providers) and help us run our business.

      For mergers and acquisitions. If we are involved with a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation, bankruptcy, or the acquisition of all or part of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company and its advisors before and after the transaction date.

      No sale of personal information to third parties. We do not and will not sell personal information to third parties. We do share personal information with third parties for the business purposes described in this Statement.

      With our affiliates and subsidiaries and your right to limit information sharing. We may share your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries for everyday business purposes as described in this Statement, including for marketing purposes, for improving and developing our offerings and for personalizing your experience on our Platform. Certain laws may provide you with the right to limit our information sharing activities in certain circumstances.

      Cookies and other tracking technologies. You can find information on changing your browser settings to opt-out of cookies in your browser settings. In certain countries, you may also be able to make changes to your cookies settings by using our cookie preferences tool. If you disable some or all of the cookies the service, or parts of the service may not work. For more information, please see Iota’s Cookies Policy.

      For advertising and analytics. Iota may use advertising networks and other providers to display advertising on our Iota Platform or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our advertising partners may place cookies on unaffiliated websites in order to serve advertisements that may be relevant to you based on your browsing activities and interests and determine the effectiveness of such advertisements.

      The Iota Platform is not currently configured to respond to browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals because at this time no formal “Do Not Track” standard has been adopted.

      For legal reasons. We may share your information with third-parties for legal reasons without your consent, and as permitted by law, including:

      1. When we reasonably believe disclosure is required in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, or other applicable law, regulation or legal process.
      2. To protect the rights, property, or safety of Iota, TurboTax, the Iota Platform, our customers or others.
      3. To protect or defend against attacks.
      4. To enforce, remedy, or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements.
      5. To prevent fraud, cybersecurity attacks or illegal activity.
      6. For debt collection.
      7. With regulatory agencies, including government tax agencies, as necessary to help detect and combat fraud and/or protect our customers, users and/or the Iota Platform, or in required institutional risk control programs.
      Edit Content

      Your Information Rights and Choices

      Your rights

      At Iota, we believe that you have rights to information that pertains to you, your household and/or your business. If another person has input or processed information in the Iota Platform about you or on behalf of you, your family or your business (and we are processing such information as data controller), you may ask to receive a copy of your information, even if you do not have an account with us.

      Depending on where you live, you may have certain state rights with respect to your personal information that we collect and process.

      Verification

      To help protect privacy and the security of your information, you may be asked to provide additional information to verify your identity and/or ownership rights prior to us exercising your data rights. If we are unable to verify your identity or ownership rights to the data, we may not be able to provide you with data rights until you are able to provide us with proper documents.

      Information retention

      Unless you specifically ask us to delete your personal information, we retain your personal information as long as it is necessary to comply with our data retention requirements and provide you with services and the benefits of the Iota Platform and successfully run our business. However, even if you request a deletion, we may be required to maintain your information for as long as necessary to:

      1. Comply with our legal or regulatory compliance needs (e.g. maintaining records of transactions you have made with us).
      2. Exercise, establish or defend legal claims.
      3. Protect against fraudulent or abusive activity on our service.

      This means we may keep different information for different periods. If your account is canceled because you’ve not used it in a long time, we may delete this information straight away.

      There may be occasions where we are unable to fully delete, anonymize, or de-identify your information due to technical, legal, regulatory compliance or other operational reasons. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to securely isolate your personal information from any further processing until such time as we are able to delete, anonymize, or de-identify it.

      Security of your personal information

      We use physical, technical and organizational safeguards designed to protect your information. However, despite these controls, we cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of your information.

      Changes to our Privacy Statements

      From time to time we may change or update our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time. If we make material changes to the way we process your personal information, we will notify you by posting a notice in our platform or on a community post; by sending you a notification; or by other means consistent with applicable law.

      You can see when this Privacy Statement was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Statement. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically to stay informed about how Iota protects your privacy.

      Collection and use of children’s personal information

      Our services are not intended for or directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe we may have information from a child, please contact us.

      If you are a Vermont resident, you may have the following rights:

      Iota will not share your non-public personal information with unaffiliated third parties unless you authorize us to make those disclosures without your consent, other than as permitted by law. Further, Iota consumer offerings will not share credit reports with our affiliates without your consent.

      If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights:
      Access.

      You may have the right to access:

      1. the categories of personal information we have collected about you,
      2. the sources from which that information was collected,
      3. the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information,
      4. the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information,
      5. the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you,
      6. the categories of personal information we sold about you,
      7. the categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information about you, and
      8. the categories of personal information we disclosed for a business purpose.

      Deletion. You may have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that we delete the personal information you have provided to us.

      Non-discrimination. You have the right to be free from discrimination related to your exercise of any of your California privacy rights.

      Verification. In order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your credentials before you can submit a rights request. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect that your account has suffered fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional personal information for verification.

      Authorized agents.You may use an authorized agent to submit a rights request. If you do so, the authorized agent must present signed written authorization to act on your behalf, and you will also be required to independently verify your own identity directly with us and confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the rights request. This verification process is not necessary if your authorized agent provides documentation reflecting that the authorized agent has power of attorney to act on your behalf.

      Transparency matters.

      Please note that we may claim legal exemptions for certain types of personal information from all or certain parts of the CCPA pursuant to various CCPA exemptions.

      Right to Know. You have the right to know the categories of personal information, categories of sources, and/or categories of third parties related to the processing of your personal information.

      What you can do to manage your privacy. You have choices when it comes to managing the privacy of your personal information.

      Update your privacy settings. You may update your privacy settings by visiting your account settings.

      Manage marketing communications from us. To update your marketing communication preferences, you can go to the marketing preference tools in your account settings. You may also click unsubscribe at the bottom of the marketing emails.

      Download a copy of your personal information. You may request a copy of your personal information by visiting your account or calling us at (515) 875-4828.

      Correct your personal information. You can edit and correct your personal information at any time by changing it directly in our products and services.

      Delete your personal information. You may request for us to delete your personal information by visiting your account settings or calling us at (515) 875-4828.

      Your Right to Limit Information Sharing: You have the right to limit our sharing of your information to both affiliates and third-parties for marketing purposes. You can limit our information sharing by visiting your account or calling us at (515) 875-4828.

      Edit Content

      How to Contact Us

      If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or our practices, please contact us at privacy@iotalc.com.

      Scroll to Top